Senior Awards Ceremony and Carnival

On Tuesday, May 11, we gathered for the first time in over a year on our football field for the Senior Awards Ceremony and carnival. It was amazing seeing everyone and the carnival was even better. They gave away Nintendo switches, and tv’s and fridges, microwaves and more. Overall, it was a fun time to be a high school senior after sacrificing most of our year. Below is the list of winners from the awards ceremony.

Bowen Leadership Group – BLG Award: 

Ella Harris 

Troy Patterson

Columbia Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship: 

Ella Harris

Columbia Chapter of The Links, Inc.:

Ella Harris

Conexiones Awards: 

Marcela Chicas Hernandez 

Gabriela Juarez Chacon

Eduardo Marin

Alicia Ribeiro

Roxana Rivera Ramirez

Paola Hernandez Aguirre

Catherine Juarez Chacon 

Council of Elders of the Black Community Celebration of Excellence:

Students with a 4.0 or higher:

Makayla Dizon

Juvenile Heuman 

Ella Harris 

Laila Keaton 

Jaeden Henry 

Eduardo Marin

Students with a 3.0 GPA or better:

David Afforo 

Lyle Henderson

A’aniya Alexander 

Adaeze Igwegbe

Sika Alle 

Kevin Jeudy 

Alexis Ball 

Foster Johnson-Lewis

Jade-Bintou Bangoura 

Cameron Jones

LaTaija Bonner 

Sherelle King

Jamal Bowens 

Samuel Kwarteng

Mariyah Braggs 

Dre’von McCreary

Leyana Byrd 

Iyanna McDuffie

Jovaughn Campher 

Mateo Moore

Loren Carter 

Amyia Morales

Daniela Chiluvane-Novak 

Gerald Moss

Anthony Claiborne

Ismail Mustefa

Aaliyah Coleman 

Joshua Ndiritu

Addis DeGraffinried 

Precious Ogbiyele

Maeva Dibo Mbatchou 

Troy Patterson

Jordan Dumas 

Zhion Perkins

Joseph Eludoyin 

Denetta Quintin

Isabel Eniola 

Camryn Reese

Keshawn Epps 

Remi Rollins

Kortney Evans 

Christopher Smith

Jamal Fields 

Quante Snell-Lawson

Jaden Gallman 

Kayla Underwood

Geraldine George 

Maya Vereen

Shiloh Gordon 

Kenia Viteri-Lopez

Hayden Hashbarger 

Lilo Wilson

Gloria Washington Wallace Scholarship: 

Malachi Rogers

Gloria Washington Wallace Award Nominee: 

Jordan Dumas

Sankofa Award Nominees: 

Ella Harris 

Joshua Ndiritu

Fine Arts Boosters ~ Elaine Reid Scholarship: 

Jonathan Andrade

Giant Food Ester Peterson Scholarship Award: 

Anna Smull

Howard County Foundation for Black Educational &

Cultural Achievement Scholarship: 

Ella Harris

Howard County Poetry & Literature Society:

Promise and Achievement in Language Arts Book Award:

Victoria Carey and Kaleb Tucker

All County Writing Competition: 

Alicia Ribeiro

Jack and Jill of America, Inc.: 

Joshua Ndiritu

Maryland House of Delegates Atterbeary and Terrasa Scholarship Award:

Quincy Julien

Van Hollen Public Service Award: 

Joshua Ndiritu

COVID-19: More than a Conqueror Scholarship: 

Jordan Dumas 

Grace Dixon Scholarship: 

Ella Harris

Yvonne Harrison Scholarship: 

Quincy Julien

Norvice Goodwin Penny Performing

 Arts Book Award: 

Jordan Dumas

Vincent James Award: 

Eduardo Marin

Scholastic Excellence Award: 

Zahra Allidina 

Samantha Mosley

Distinguished Athlete Award 

Ella Novak 

Tyler Miles

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence:

 Andrew Thalasinos

United States Marine Corp G. I. Bill: 

Joachim Diaz

Active Minds Award: 

Ella Harris

AFJROTC Cadet of the Year: 

Kenia Viteri-Lopez

Alpha Achievers Awards

Top Academic Award: 

Addis DeGraffenried 

Outstanding Character and Leadership: 

Joshua Ndiritu 

Justin Gregg 

Merit Award: 

Shiloh Gordon

BSAP Outstanding Achievement Award: 

Jordan Dumas

Athletic Awards:

Scholar Athletes: 

Yasmine Megdiche

Taylor Nelson 

Senior Athlete of the Year: 

Ella Harris 

Baidy Ba

JT Rembert Outstanding Athletic

 Leadership Award:

 Antoine Holmes

Career Academies Recognition:

The Academy of Accounting:

 Alonso Mendez

The Academy of Health Professions:

 Kemberly Bruno

 Juvenile Heumen

 Kayla Underwood

The Animation and Interactive Media Academy:

Emily Barros

Keshawn Epps

Gerald Moss

Troy Patterson 

Apprenticeship of Maryland Academy:

Christopher Johnson

 Tyrone Morton

 Ryan Pearson

 Ian Peterson

The Career Research and Development Academy:

Brandon Braxton 

Camrin Holloman 

Kaleb Burnette 

Anela James

Aaliyah Coleman

Nataly Mancia-Merino 

Gregory Crawford 

Shelton Miller

Jalen Dunlap 

Marisa Murphy 

Jamon Ebron 

Kevin Patterson 

Desaan Gorham 

Ikera Paul

Rashad Holliday 

Brenden Snyder

The Construction Academy:

Jovaughn Campher

The Computer Programming Academy:

Benjamin McDaniel

The Cybersecurity Networking Academy:

Brenden Snyder 

Mackenzie Carr 

Joseph Scott

The Early College Program in Cyber Security:

Brenden Snyder

The Graphic Design Academy:

Alan Umana Garcia

The Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning Academy:

Eduardo Vergara

The Homeland Security Academy:

Sika Alle

Luis Castelan-Cortez

The Marketing Academy:

Loren Carter

Mats Chattin

Derson Gilson 

Hayden Hashbarger 

Samir Keaton

Computer Science Award: 

Benjamin McDaniel

English Department Award:

Jada Barnes 

Ella Harris 

Alicia Ribeiro

Escorpiones Latinos Award:

Catherine Juarez Chacon 

Gabriela Juarez Chacon

Paola Hernandez Aguirre 

Jacqueline Rico

ESOL Recognition: 

Jose Calderon Giron 

Sandra Calderon Giron

Marcela Chicas Hernandez 

Norma Martinez Lopez

Journalism Award: 

Maya Vereen 

David Afforo

Math Department Award:

Marcela Chicas Hernandez 

Dominic Decker

National Honor Society Award: 

Joshua Chau

Peer Assistant of the Year Award:

Catherine Juarez Chacon 

Gabriela Juarez Chacon

Performing Arts Department Awards

Band: 

Director’s Award for Band

Samantha Mosley

John Phillip Sousa Award

Anna Smull

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: 

Eduardo Marin

National School Marching Award: 

Jamal Fields

Patrick S. Gilmore Award

Andrew Thalasinos

Quincy Jones Musicianship Award: 

Joel Pazin

Choir:

Outstanding Choral Student Award:

Aislinn Coghlan Mario Cardoza

Guitar: 

The B. B. King for Guitar Award 

Kaleb Tucker

Dance: 

Outstanding Improvement, Dedication, and Leadership:

Faith Highland

Jonathan Andrade

Outstanding Performance, Choreography and

Leadership

Jordan Dumas

Orchestra

Director’s Award for Orchestra 

Jonathan Andrade

Piano: 

The Hazel Scott Award for Piano 

Josephy Eludoyin

Theatre: 

Theatre Department Awards 

Faith Highland

Chase Truitt

Physical Education Department Awards:

Physical Education:

Michael Claxton Ella Novak Quincy Julien

Strength and Conditioning:

Jamal Bowens

 Alicia Ribeiro

Science Department Award: 

Ella Harris 

Paola Hernandez Aguirre

Social Studies Department Award: 

Alicia Ribeiro

Student Government Award

Eduardo Marin

Student Government Special Recognition Award: 

Zahra Allidina

Samantha Mosley

Visual Arts Awards:

Photography Award: 

Jacqueline Rico

Studio Art Award: 

Alicia Ribeiro

Andrew Thalasinos

World Language Recognition

Spanish: 

Ella Harris

Eduardo Marin

Alicia Ribeiro

Seal of Biliteracy: 

Ella Harris

Eduardo Marin

Alicia Ribeiro

Yearbook: 

Anna Smull

AP Scholars:

Saman Alfatemi

Katie Baron

Makayla Dizon

Paola Hernandez Aguirre 

Trinh Luu

Andrew Mayhew

Benjamin McDaniel 

Jacqueline Rico 

Molly Shanklin 

Ruth Taye

Kylie Tracy

Kenia Viteri-Lopez

AP Scholars with Honors:

Yasmine Megdiche 

Alana Opperman

Sarina Adhikari 

Zahra Allidina 

Sasha Bird

AP Scholars with Distinction:

Dominic Decker

Ella Harris

Julia Looper

Eduardo Marin

Samantha Mosley 

Alexie Opperman 

Alicia Ribeiro

 Andrew Thalasinos

JumpStart Recognition:

Alexis Ball 

Aamina Bora

Kortney Evans 

Hana Nuhanovic

Maryland Merit Scholar Award:

Eduardo Marin

Andrew Mayhew 

Yasmine Megdiche 

Samantha Mosley 

Alexie Opperman 

Ava Ortmeyer 

Alicia Ribeiro 

Molly Shanklin 

Andrew Thalasinos

Zahra Allidina

Jonathan Andrade 

Sasha Bird

Dominic Decker

Jaelin Dixit

Ella Harris

Catherine Juarez Chacon 

Gabriela Juarez Chacon 

Erinn Kaiser

Julia Looper

Senior Class Officers:

Jordan Dumas , President

Yasmine Megdiche, Vice President 

Chase Truitt, Secretary

Jonathan Andrade, Treasurer

Faith Highland, SGA Representative

Photo Credit to Erin Oliver

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s